Kindle surprise

I’ve been happier, because I received kindle as a birthday present and I’ve been resuming my favorite past time.

I’ve been reading a lot, but I haven’t been adventurous! I’m such a coward when it comes to reading. Just really staying in my comfort zone, reading only books that I know I’ll enjoy.

So that’s a lot of Haruki murakami. Re-reading, that is.
He’s the best and definitely irreplaceable. And I always know I’m gonna have a good time reading.

Other than him, I’ve ventured out to Mindy Kaling’s, mainly because I loved her on The Office and have been following her on Instagram. So I kind of know what I’m going into and I really appreciate her kind of humor. My type. Very Bridget-jonesy.

That’s a good read.
Oh and also Amy Poehler’s “Yes Please” because I’ve seen her on Golden Globes and she’s just fantastic. I didn’t watch Parks and Recreations but I’m thinking maybe I should.

I have also been youtubing a lot of Saturday Night Live ever since because I really wanna watch her in it. She’s really crazy about comedy.

And then there’s Orange is the new Black, which I thought would be a comedy read too cus of the new sitcom but it’s not and it’s actually pretty cool read.

So I’ve finished all the books that’s on my priority list. Now is time for the next list:

Mainly self-improvements like “how to win friends and influence people” – a popular recommendation for sales folks, almost through with it but seems only good at influencing friends, not customers. Maybe I am really not a good sales rep.

Next, I have few from Mitch albom. Really wanna catch up to his books after Five people you meet in heaven. Was really a fan of all the books. Tuesdays with morrie etc.

And then since I’ve started playing ps4 with my boyfriend, we’ve been really digging this Dynasty Warrior, about the three kingdoms in China. So I got really interested in the three Kingdoms history. See, who says nothing good comes out of gaming?

But the real reason why I’m writing all these is because it’s 11.40pm and I’m alone in bed and I’m one quarter through Stephen king’s The Shining and I just really wanted a distraction.
Such a bad idea for night time reading.

Advertisements

Today I bought a weighing machine. A cheap one, hoping it would be less accurate.
Well I hoped it was.

So I’m a whopping 56kg now.
Like a total fml 5 kgs more than Mt heydays.

So I’m gonna start the health thing. But that was before dad bought chilli crab home.

What a holy great way to start my healthy diet :D

Single history

Thank you it’s Friday night but I think u just might have hit rock bottom.
It was supposed to be an awesome night, just like how it used to be, dressing up & putting on make up for the party.

But instead, I’m here under a pile of clothes. Pretty dresses, sexy tops, short skirts that I can no longer fit into.
Fuck I can’t even zip some up.

This is the single more devastating realization that can ever happen to any woman.
And it’s not even like I’ve just given birth. Fuck.

I feel like just hide in my room, watch my Big Bang theory & have my ice cream, and call it Friday night.

This is depressing.

Anyway, I finally found something that I can fit in without looking like some dumpling or muffin.

Sigh. This is some depressing shit.

Regularity

Finally! An illness that force me to eat.
Okay, not exactly that. But doctor did say I really do need to take regular meals & no more skipping of meals for diet purposes. But also, no more binging (or the less possible, uneating).

And no more alcohol or cigarettes.

Yes I have gastritis & this illness has been bugging me since young. That explains the kind-of excitement in my words.
I never think that my bloated-ness is actually an actual illness.

So two weeks treatment for me. Two weeks of regular meals & no dieting no guilt.

With a Big Bang

“Our whole universe was in a hot dense state,
Then nearly fourteen billion years ago expansion started. Wait…
The Earth began to cool,
The autotrophs began to drool,
Neanderthals developed tools,
We built a wall, we built the pyramids,
Math, science, history, unraveling the mysteries,
That all started with the big bang!”

Guess who’s back.

Meet Walrus

20140728-233141-84701268.jpg
Also, affectionately called as Wa wa.
She is the joy of the Tan family.
She belongs to my boyfriend’s younger sister, and she’s a wonderful dog.

I have never been fond of dogs. Or should I say, I’ve never known dogs, never had any close encounter with dogs.
From what I know, dogs are attention craving little pets that accompany you when you’re bored (such a major wrong impression, I know).

The only other time I had encounter with dogs was when I was at my friend’s huge house for the first time, and his two golden retrievals just look so mad happy & came dashing to me with such joy on their faces.
I’ve always fondly remember it as the only time when a living thing is so happy to see me.

So from then on, I love golden retrieval which I never got to meet any again.
Until walrus!

I was afraid of her & I was shy. But she was even more shy than I am.
But slowly she got to know me, and perhaps, remember my scent or something, and soon, she’s able to recognize me when I’m at their house.

She’s the most adorable dog ever. I’m not exaggerating. She’s a bit like me, but much more adorable (of course) and is soooo manja (which I am too, but my manjaness is greatly restricted by my boyfriend). It’s like you can never say no to her. She really has those puppy eyes.

And she’s quiet, she never barks.

Anyway, point is, after knowing her, I’m actually beginning to love dogs.
I was a cat-person. I prefer their laziness & meanness & their proud aura. I felt that they’re quite similar to myself, the meanness especially. And my friends all agreed on that.

But now, I’m a convert. You just can’t deny a dog in your life. They really love you from the bottom of their hearts & they do.
Now I do understand what do people meant by characters attributed to the dogs like “loyalty” & “best friend”.
The loyalty for their owner is a whole new level, not anything like loyalty to your country or whatever.

Well I still love cats.
I guess when I thought that I was never an animal person was solely because I’ve never had any interactions with them. Any of them.

And I never used to understand people going to adoption drives & just picking up a dog or a cat.

I told myself I’m definitely getting a bulldog because they’re the cutest!
And I thought those people who adopted are crazyyyy noble.

But now, with my whole new level of understanding towards dogs, I definitely feel that actually, any dogs will do.

And I get so mad when I read about animal abuse & stuff.
I don’t think I’m turning into this whole “protect animal” “love animal” kinda person, it’s just that I feel that I’ve opened up my life to a new area & it’s an amazing discovery.

Good night all.

20140728-175909-64749094.jpg
I knew I shouldn’t watch season 7.
It knew it’s gonna be a sobfest!
Damn it Michael Scott. Why did you have to make us love you & then leave us.

20140728-172351-62631244.jpg

20140728-172239-62559391.jpg

Counting my blessings one by one

20140728-171247-61967151.jpg

I’ve been happy

20140728-170946-61786084.jpg

2.30pm

20140514-003541.jpg
But everyday is Sunday.
Having a phase of unmotivation.
Driving me nuts.

But it’s okay.
It’s okay because I have a plan.
The plan.. Is gonna work out just fine.
And this Sunday is gonna crank up a gear to Monday or Tuesday soon.

Fat sad girl

Today is Easter Day, and Imma commemorate it with…

20140420-200240.jpg
Ta dah! My very happy Easter bunny car. And of course the sexy bewitching yours truly in my “suit up” themed outfit.

My car is so cute that I feel that I should be giving free rides to kids & old folks or giving out free ice cream.

Anyway, I’m not a Christian so I don’t really know the meaning behind Easter Day. I know it’s something about Jesus coming back to life in 3 days (courtesy of Barney Stinson) but other than that, nah not a thing.

But I’m just gonna take it as a day for giving thanks.
And the fact that I’ve just had a fabulous 4 days long weekend… Best time to giving thanks.

And I also just realize I have everything that I wished for.

But damn, here comes the Monday blues!!

I was a happy slim girl on Thursday, and ended Sunday being a fat sad girl T_T

Off balancing

It’s Tuesday, and a gloomy one.
It sky looks like it’s gonna rain any time but yet, it is not.
I’m still in bed, still tore from yesterday’s work. I’ve been prone to give myself more stress than what it really is.
Just can’t wait for this weekend. Nothing special is happening but I’ve been working 7 days straight. And that’s when I really realize the importance of weekend!

Recently I’ve been toying with the idea of a kindle.
I used to hate the idea of it – electronic book. It’s so unreal & insincere. If you wanna read a book you go to the library & you get one & you flip it open & you inhale the smell of the pages.
You don’t turn one some electronic shit.

Butttt. Oh well. Look at my schedule now. It’s almost impossible to fork out the time to go to the library.

And look at my bag now. It can’t contain a book anymore. It’s just different. And I really wanna continue reading because it really centers my life. Yes now I’m a little off balance.

Sooo, yes a kindle. Sounds like a good idea. Sorry I judged you too quick.

Your gold

You know, everybody just wanna get a piece of the much desired life of the rich & famous.

Is money & fame all that worth it?
Is being normal & leading a normal down to earth life that undesirable? Or even embarrassing?

I always believe the god gives, & the god takes.
While he is giving you with the golds, he is taking something equivalent to the value of gold from you.
You may not see it but one day, you’ll realise it.

  • Instagram: @candeely

    There was an error retrieving images from Instagram. An attempt will be remade in a few minutes.

  • Twitter: @candeely

%d bloggers like this: